Name:Late Saxon pits and burial, medieval building

Summary

In 1958 during the construction of the new Bishop's house eight Late Saxon refuse pits containing many Saxon pottery sherds were discovered. Also recorded was a human burial, probably dating to the 11th to 13th century, sealed beneath a medieval or Tudor building layer.

October 1958. Field Observation.
Observation of groundworks associated with construction of new bishop's house within Bishop's Palace Garden.
Eight Late Saxon refuse pits containing two sherds of handmade Early Saxon pottery and much Late Saxon ware.
Human burial west-to-east in Pit I, probably dating 11th-13th centuries, sealed beneath medieval building layer and robber trenches for small rectangular medieval or Tudor building (moulded brick).
Also medieval pottery. One 11th century 'Early Medieval Ware' sherd. [1]
Compiled by R. R. Clarke and D. R. Howlett (NCM).
Information from (S1) and (S2). The results of this work are summarised in (S3) and (S4) and the pottery from this site is amongst the material considered in (S5).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 19 August 2019.

• PIT (Late Saxon - 851 AD to 1065 AD)