Name:Cropmarks of undated but possible Roman field system

Summary

Cropmarks of an undated, possibly Roman, coaxial field system are visible on aerial photographs. These cropmarks were previously recorded as part of NHER 7023.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of an undated, possibly Roman, coaxial field system are visible on aerial photographs (S1-2). These cropmarks are centred on TG 3266 3080 and were previously recorded as part of NHER 7023. Ditches relating to an incomplete coaxial field system are present on a roughly north to south and west to east alignment. The central part of the field system is defined by two north to south aligned ditches. The westernmost of these ditches extends intermittently for 425m. Its eastern counterpart runs parallel for 230m before curving to the west for a further 90m. These ditches are spaced approximately 235m apart and are subdivided into fields by west to east aligned ditches. The most complete of these, located in the centre of the group of cropmarks, measures up to 70m wide. Parallel ditches are also present to the west and east of the central area suggesting further fields continuing in these directions. At the northwest corner of the group, centred on TG 3257 3088 is a sub-divided trapezoidal enclosure or field. Its eastern side lies parallel to the adjacent section of the eastern north to south ditch. This enclosure is located directly over, or beneath, a group of rectilinear enclosures probable defining a farmstead of Roman date (NHER 38866). It is likely to represent an earlier or later phase of the same site and probably defines the farmstead associated with the field system. Roman pottery and evidence of rubble foundations have previously been recorded in the area of these enclosures (NHER 7023 contexts 5 and 7). Two parallel ditch cropmarks are present in the northeast part of the group at TG 3384 3097. These ditches are spaced 12m apart and may represent a short section of trackway associated with the field system. Two large pits, one circular and one rectangular are located at TG 3263 3079. These may be related to this field system and are included in this group of cropmarks.
J. Albone (NMP), 14 February 2005

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)