Name:Cropmarks of possible Bronze Age ring ditch or oval enclosure

Summary

A cropmark of a possible ring ditch or oval enclosure is visible on aerial photographs from 1977 and 1990. It is possible that this cropmark is a ring ditch of Bronze Age date and it could relate to a round barrow or an oval enclosure of unknown date.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a possible ring ditch or oval enclosure is visible on aerial photographs (S1-2). This cropmark is centred on TG 3356 3142 and is cut by a post medieval field boundary. The possible ring ditch is sub-oval in form and measures a maximum of 26m by 22m externally. The ditch is 1m wide and does not contain any obvious breaks that could be interpreted as entrances. The interior of the ring ditch appears as a positive cropmark, suggesting an area of deeper soil. Possible round barrow ring ditch cropmarks recorded 620m to the north (NHER 39221) also appear in a similar way. It is possible that this cropmark is a ring ditch of Bronze Age date and it could relate to a round barrow. However, its shape means that it could also be an oval enclosure of unknown date. However, it is clearly earlier than the post medieval field boundary that cuts it.
J. Albone (NMP), 27 January 2005

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)