Name:Cropmark of incomplete possible Bronze Age ring ditch, barrow or roundhouse

Summary

A cropmark of an incomplete ring ditch of possible Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs from the 1970s. It is possible that this ring ditch cropmark could be a round barrow or roundhouse.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of an incomplete ring ditch of possible Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs (S1-2). This cropmark is centred on TG 3362 3162. The ring ditch is slightly sub-circular in plan and has a maximum external diameter of 18.5m. It has a 1m wide ditch that is not visible as a cropmark on its southeast side. Bronze Age pits containing burnt bone and pottery, possibly cremations, have been excavated approximately 60m northwest of this ring ditch (NHER 6969 context 2). A rectilinear enclosure and trackway cropmark immediately to the west of this monument are also thought to be Late Bronze Age in date (NHER 29753). It is possible that this ring ditch cropmark could be a Bronze Age round barrow or round house.
J. Albone (NMP), 27 January 2005

• ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC) (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)