Name:Cropmarks of undated by possibly Roman field system

Summary

Fragmentary ditch cropmarks of an undated, possibly Roman, field system are visible on aerial photographs from the 1970s.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Fragmentary ditch cropmarks of an undated, possibly Roman, field system are visible on aerial photographs (S1-3). These cropmarks are centred on TG 3393 3207. Linear ditch cropmarks are present across an area measuring 580m by 470m. These ditches predominantly lie on a northwest to southeast axis or are aligned perpendicular to it. The cropmarks are fragmentary and it is not possible to determine the actual size of any individual fields. However, an L-shaped ditch cropmark in the north of the group at TG 3378 3227 appears to form the corner of one field which measures at least 48m square. Three or four possible fields are centred on TG 3402 3203. One of these fields appears to measure 60m by at least 116m. A further incomplete field is located at TG 3399 3202. The prevailing alignment of this field system is similar to that of a Roman field system further to the northwest (NHER 39212) and it may be of a similar date. Several isolated ditches within this group of cropmarks do not follow the pattern of the field system. These include a roughly west to east aligned ditch at TG 3406 3193 which is of unknown date.
J. Albone (NMP), 24 January 2005

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)