Name:Cropmarks of undated but possibly Early Saxon ditches or enclosure boundaries

Summary

Cropmarks of undated ditches, possibly field or enclosure boundaries, are visible on aerial photographs. Adjacent Early Anglo-Saxon settlement evidence (NHER 16641) may suggest a possible date for these features.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of undated ditches, possibly field or enclosure boundaries, are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These cropmarks are centred on TG 3300 3239. A total of six ditches are visible on northwest to southeast and southwest to northeast alignment. A possible field or enclosure is present at TG 3300 3244 and measures 20m by at least 60m. The southeastern side of this enclosure continues for up to 115m to the southwest and has other ditches aligned perpendicular to it on both sides. Although fragmentary, this group of cropmarks appears to represent enclosure or boundary ditches. Their alignment is different to the Roman field system present in this area (NHER 39212) and to the post medieval field pattern. It is possible that these ditches are associated with an Early Anglo-Saxon settlement (NHER 16641) known from excavation at TG 3304 3245. However, artefacts of various periods have been found during field walking in this area (NHER 6943, 16641). These cropmarks are crossed by a gas pipeline at their eastern end.
(S1)
J. Albone (NMP), 14 January 2005