Name:Site of World War Two slit trench

Summary

A partially excavated World War Two slit trench is visible as a shallow earthwork or vegetation mark on aerial photographs taken in 1940. The fact that it was not completed suggests that like other slit trenches visible to the east (NHER 39191 and 39192), it was a practice trench, rather than part of the extensive strategic defence network that has been identified in the surrounding area.

Parish:MUNDESLEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two slit trench is visible as a low earthwork or vegetation mark on aerial photographs taken in 1940 (S1), centred at TG 3060 3719. It does not appear to have been fully excavated, and may only have been deturfed. Although it is surrounded by strategic coastal defences, e.g. NHER 39197 to the north-east, the fact that it was only partially excavated suggests that it was excavated as a training exercise. Two other slit trenches of very similar form, which are visible to the south-east (NHER 39191 and 39192), are also likely to be practice trenches. The trench has the zigzag outline typical of World War Two slit trenches. It is still visible on aerial photographs taken in 1943 (S2) but had virtually disappeared by 1946 (S3).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 10 January 2005.

• PRACTICE TRENCH (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)