Name:Site of World War Two gun emplacement

Summary

A possible gun emplacement or other military earthwork, dating to World War Two, is visible on aerial photographs. It lies only 100m inland of the coastline, which was heavily defended during the war (see NHER 39197) and appears to have been constructed during July 1941. It was levelled by 1946.

Parish:MUNDESLEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A possible gun emplacement is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 3019 3750. It appears to have been constructed during July 1941, as it is not visible on aerial photographs taken earlier that month (S2). Later aerial photographs indicate that it had been levelled by 1946. While its date and form suggest that it is a gun emplacement constructed as part of the coastal defences, it is relatively isolated compared the defences laid out along the nearby cliff edge (NHER 39197). In the absence of corroborative evidence, therefore, its military function remains probable but uncertain.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 6 January 2005.

• MOUND (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)