Name:Cropmarks of possible medieval field boundaries

Summary

A series of linear cropmark features are visible on aerial photographs from 1995. It seems likely that these are the remains of 'boundaries' for strip fields of probable medieval date, which continued in use into the post medieval period.

Parish:RUNTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2003. Norfolk NMP.
A series of linear cropmark features are visible on NLA aerial photographs from 1995 (S1-2). It seems likely that these are the remains of 'boundaries' for strip fields of probable medieval date, which continued in use into the post medieval period (although this is not certain). In the surrounding area there have been strip fields noted by R. R. Clarke (NCM) - see NHER 6384. There are boundaries on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 1:10560 (1888) and 2nd edition 25in (1902-7) maps that appear to coincide with strip fields in the area of NHER 6384. However, there do not seem to be any marked in the vicinity of the cropmarks/boundaries of this area. This site is centred on NGR TG 1865 4280.
H. Clare (NMP) 26 August 2004.

• BOUNDARY (Unknown date)