Name:Series of ditches of Late Iron Age to Roman date south of Toll's Hill

Summary

A series of parallel double ditches, interpreted as trackways, and associated fragmentary co-axial elements are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Toll’s Hill, Northrepps. The date of these cropmarks is not known and may represent a palimpsest of ditches from several periods. Finds of a medieval to post medieval date have been found on the site (NHER 38828). Although the morphology of some of the cropmarks would suggest that the site may relate to part of a settlement and associated field system of a Late Iron Age to Roman date. Swathes of settlement and fields of Roman date are located to the immediate southwest (NHER 38808). These are also overlain by several other phases of field systems, at least one of which appears to be post medieval in date (NHER 38807).

Parish:NORTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A series of parallel double ditches, interpreted as trackways and associated fragmentary co-axial elements are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Toll’s Hill, Northrepps (S1) and (S2). The date of these cropmarks of unknown and may represent a palimpsest of ditches from several periods. Finds of a medieval to post medieval date have been found on the site (NHER 38828). Although the morphology of some of the cropmarks would suggest that the site may relate to part of a settlement and associated field system of a Late Iron Age to Roman date. Swathes of settlement and fields of Roman date are located to the immediate south west (NHER 38808). These are also overlain by several other phases of field systems, at least one of which appears to be post medieval in date (NHER 38807).

The site is centred on TG 2431 4013, although this point does not relate to any visible archaeological features and represents the midpoint between two separate areas of cropmarks, either side of the Square Broom plantation, which have been grouped together due to their shared orientation.

The cropmarks within the western end of the site consist of the cropmark of a broad ditched linear running from TG 2402 4016 to TG 2411 4008. This is up to 5m wide in places. A possibly related linear feature is visible to the south, following roughly the same alignment, but having a much more irregular line. It is possible that this represents a trackway or similar feature. The width between these two ditches varies from approximately 5m to 18m. There are several linears to the east that are perpendicular to this main alignment. A second possible trackway feature situated in the eastern part of the site follows the same alignment, running from TG 2440 4019 to TG 2445 4014. The ditches are approximately 10m apart. In this case these parallel linears appear to be part of a series of fragmentary co-axially arranged ditches. This may be reflecting elements of a field system.

It is important to note that this is the shared alignment of the field system and settlement to the southwest, thought to be Roman period in date (NHER 38808). This could then be taken to suggest a Roman period date for these trackways and associated linears. However the two western linear features appear to cut across or are cut by a series of rectilinear enclosures and linear features (NHER 39107). These cropmarks also have the morphological appearance of potentially being Iron Age to Roman in date, although they may well date to another period. Despite the medieval to post medieval finds coming from the field, it is not thought that these enclosures are likely to be of that date, see NHER 39107 for details.
See (S1) and (S2).
S. Massey (NMP), 16 December 2004.