Name:Cropmarks of a probable medieval or post medieval road and field boundaries

Summary

Cropmarks of a probable medieval to post medieval road along a parish boundary and associated field boundaries are visible on aerial photography from 1976.

Parish:BACTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a probable medieval to post medieval road along a parish boundary and associated field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs (S1) These cropmarks are centred on TG 3241 3225. A negative cropmark representing a bank or compacted surface, partly flanked by ditches is present along the Witton and Bacton (formerly Edingthorpe) parish boundary. These cropmarks extend for 335m between TG 3238 3213 and TG 3249 3244. It is likely that they relate to a medieval to post medieval road (NHER 16649) along the parish boundary and to the boundary itself. Perpendicular to the parish boundary on the west and east sides are ditch cropmarks, which are likely to relate to medieval to post medieval field boundaries.
(S1)
J. Albone (NMP), 3 December 2004