Name:Cropmarks of post medieval field boundaries

Summary

Post-medieval field boundaries are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. A number of the more substantial ditches and banks that make up the site are depicted on Thorpe Market Tithe Map (1839). Although its origins may date back some time before this, there is no evidence that any part of the site represents a distinct earlier phase of activity. The pattern of enclosure in this area appears to have been reorganised by the late 19th century, probably as a result of the construction of the East Norfolk Railway (NHER 13586); a similar sequence of boundary loss has been identified approximately 350m to the north (NHER 38991).

Parish:THORPE MARKET, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

The cropmarks described below were previously recorded as NHER 30318.
Linear and curvilinear ditches and banks are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1-2), centred at TG 2507 3548. A number of the features, principally the bank and ditches aligned approximately north-to-south and visible from TG 2506 3565 to TG 2516 3540, are depicted on the tithe map for the parish (S3). The unmapped features appear to form part of the same pattern and a post-medieval date for the whole site seems plausible, although the possibility that some of the shorter ditches are of modern agricultural origin cannot be discounted.

The field boundaries are visible over an area measuring approximately 485m by 450m.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 29 November 2004.