Name:World War Two defences around Pollard Street, Bacton

Summary

World War Two barbed wire and other defences surrounding Pollard Street at Bacton are visible on contemporary aerial photographs. It is likely that buildings within this area, including Bacton Grange, were used by the military.

Parish:BACTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
World War Two defences are visible on contemporary aerial photographs surrounding Pollard Street at Bacton (S1-2). These were centred around TG 3365 3284. An extensive barbed wire perimeter is visible surrounding Pollard Street in 1943 (S1). The area main enclosed measures up to 630m north to south by 550m west to east, with further outlying barbed wire also present. The defended area includes Bacton Grange and it is probable that this house had been requisitioned for use by the military during World War Two. A small structure, possibly of brick or concrete construction, was located by a hedgerow at TG 3371 3309, with a second lying 23m to its north. It is likely that these were military structures, but their form and function is not known. A possible gun emplacement and an unidentified structure were located on the western side of the defended area at TG 3337 3282. Other military structures may have been present at this site, but they could not be determined from farmyard features on the 1943 aerial photographs and had been cleared by 1946 (S2). The barbed wire perimeter incorporated an existing World War One pillbox (NHER 11568) on its northeast side. Three possible bomb craters (NHER 38984) are also visible within the barbed wire perimeter. See also Bacton Grange (NHER 11569).
J. Albone (NMP), 26 November 2004

• BARBED WIRE ENTANGLEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)