Name:Site of World War Two defences and gun emplacements

Summary

A group of World War Two cliff top defences and gun emplacements and gun emplacements is visible on aerial photographs to the west of Sidestrand Hall. These sit within an area of barbed wire obstruction (NHER 38510) and other small groups of coastal defences (NHER 38978-9). A World War Two searchlight battery is also located 200m to the west (NHER 38967).

Parish:SIDESTRAND, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A group of World War Two cliff top defences and gun emplacements is visible on aerial photographs to the west of Sidestrand Hall (S1-2). The site is centred on TG 2575 4031. These sit within an area of barbed wire obstruction (NHER 38510) and other small groups of coastal defences (NHER 38978-9). A World War Two searchlight battery is also located 200m to the west (NHER 38967).

At TG 2573 4032 is a small structure, approximately 2.5m across, with chamfered corners and an extension projecting seawards. This structure may be a gun emplacement or perhaps a watch post or similar defensive position. This structure is visible in 1940-2 (S1-3). To the east of this is a small concrete platform cut into the extreme edge of the cliff. This structure, assumed to be a gun emplacement, is not clearly visible by 1942 (S3) suggesting that it has been lost to cliff erosion. To the south of these two cliff top structures in 1941 (S2), is low mound with rectangular concrete frontage and top. The purpose of this structure is not known, although it seems likely that it has some sort of sub-surface component. This structure appears quite similar to the block set into the cliff, only viewed from a different angle on the oblique aerial photographs. It is possible that this structure is still present in 1942, although it cannot be distinguished with certainty on the aerial photographs (S3).
S. Massey (NMP), 23 November 2004.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)