Name:Site of World War Two gun emplacements

Summary

An area of World War Two gun emplacements and associated structures are visible on aerial photographs on the cliff top to the north of Sidestrand Hall. These structures sit within an area of barbed wire obstruction that runs along the cliffs (NHER 38510). To the south west are two areas of military practice trenches (NHER 38971 and 38975).

Parish:SIDESTRAND, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
An area of World War Two gun emplacements and associated structures are visible on aerial photographs of the cliff top to the north of Sidestrand Hall (S1-3). The site is centred on TG 2608 4008. These structures sit within an area of barbed wire obstruction that runs along the cliffs (NHER 38510). To the south west are two areas of military practice trenches (NHER 38971 and 38975).

In 1942 two small, 2.5m diameter, circular concrete emplacements are situated on the extreme cliff edge (S1). Further inland at TG 2608 4006 is a slightly larger gun emplacement, measuring 4m in diameter. This structure has an entrance to the west and appears to be constructed of concrete or stone. This larger emplacement is still standing in 1946 (S3). To the immediate west of this structure is 1942 is a rectangular hut or building, which appears to have an area of concrete or compacted ground in front. A further rectangular area of possible concrete base is visible to the north. Also at TG 2607 4010, on the cliff edge, is another possible concrete rectangular feature. This structure is not visible in stereo on the available aerial photographs, although it appears to have no obvious height or shadow, again suggesting a concrete base. It is possible that further structures are in the process of being constructed or conversely dismantled. A weapons pit is also visible at TG 2608 4007.
S. Massey (NMP), 18 November 2004.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)