Name:Site of World War Two pillbox

Summary

A World War Two pillbox, probably a Type 22, is visible as a standing structure on aerial photographs. It lies beside the Sidestrand to Overstrand road and was clearly constructed as part of the extensive World War Two defences which once occupied this part of the coast. The pillbox was constructed by June 1942. It was still in place in 1946 but later aerial photographs indicate that it was demolished soon after this date.

Parish:SIDESTRAND, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A pillbox is visible as a standing structure on aerial photographs taken in 1942 (S1), centred at TG 2569 3994. It may also be visible on aerial photographs taken in 1940 (S2) and appears to have been demolished some time after 1946. It is hexagonal in plan and is presumably a Type 22, although it should be noted that the aerial photographs are not particularly clear. It measures approximately 3.5m wide.

It is not an isolated feature; possible weapons pits and a gun emplacement of similar date have been mapped 150m to the east (NHER 38975) and the pillbox lies inland of an barbed wire obstruction laid out along the top of the cliff (NHER 38510).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 11 November 2004.

• PILLBOX (TYPE FW3/22)? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)