Name:Site of World War Two practice trenches and weapons pits

Summary

An area of World War Two practice trenches and weapons pits are visible on aerial photographs from to the immediate west of Sidestrand Hall. A further area of pits and trenches is located 90m to the south (NHER 38975).

Parish:SIDESTRAND, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
An area of World War Two practice trenches and weapons pits are visible on aerial photographs from to the immediate west of Sidestrand Hall (S1-2). The site is centred on TG 2593 4004. In 1942 two sections of trench are visible within the edge of the woodland belt of to the west of the hall (S1). Further possible weapons pits and short trench sections are also visible in the field to the west. In 1946 an additional earthwork ditch or trench is visible perpendicular to the field boundary (S2). A further area of pits and trenches is located 90m to the south (NHER 38975). The cliff tops along this stretch of coast are defended by a series of barbed wire obstruction and gun emplacements (NHER 38510 and 38973). It is possible given the location of the trenches on the edge of Sidestrand Hall, that it was being used as accommodation or training ground during the war.
S. Massey (NMP), 10 November 2004.

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)