Name:Cropmarks of linear ditches of possible Iron Age to Roman date

Summary

Linear ditches, visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, may form part of an Iron Age to Roman field system. They lie to the north and northwest of a swathe of cropmarks (e.g. NHER 38961 and NHER 31746) which appear to reflect land division during this period. Like much of this larger field system they have a marked northeast to southwest orientation. This is at odds with the alignment of medieval and post medieval field boundaries (NHER 38963 and NHER 38960 respectively) that have been mapped from cropmarks in the same field.

Parish:SOUTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

The cropmarks described below were previously recorded as NHER 12850.

A number of linear ditches are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1-3), centred at TG 2671 3716. They are most likely to be field boundaries of Iron Age to Romano-British date, part of a larger field system identified to the south and south-east. At the same time, however, it is possible that at least some of the shorter segments of ditch are associated with either the medieval (NHER 38963) or post-medieval (NHER 38960) field systems visible as cropmarks in the same field. The field boundaries also lie close to the site of two possible Bronze Age round barrows (NHER 12850), but it is not clear whether these earlier monuments were a significant factor in the laying out of the field system or whether they even survived as earthworks at this date.

The field boundaries are visible over an area measuring approximately 327m by 55m.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 8 November 2004.