Name:Possible World War Two type 22 pillbox

Summary

A possible World War Two type 22 pillbox is visible on aerial photographs located on the edge of Small Hopes Hill, above the railway track (NHER 13585) between Overstrand and Cromer. This structure is only clearly visible on one set of vertical aerial photographs and it is therefore possible that the site has been misinterpreted. It appears to sit in a similar position to another type 22 pillbox, also on the edge of Small Hopes Hill, 180m to the east (NHER 32568).

Parish:NORTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A possible World War Two type 22 pillbox is visible on aerial photographs located on the edge of Small Hopes Hill, above the railway track (NHER 13585) between Overstrand and Cromer (S1). The structure is located at TG 2324 4093 and is clearly hexagonal and 5m across. This structure is only clearly visible on one set of vertical aerial photographs and it is therefore possible that the site has been misinterpreted. It sits in a similar position to another type 22 pillbox, also on the edge of Small Hopes Hill, 180m to the east (NHER 32568). On a aerial photograph from April 1946 (S2) a dark shape is visible in the same position, this may indicate that the pillbox had been camouflaged, although nothing conclusive is visible. The structure cannot be identified on later aerial photographs.
(S1) to (S2)
S. Massey (NMP), 27 October 2004.