Name:Probable post medieval trackways

Summary

Two possible trackways and a number of conjoined linear ditches of probable post medieval to modern date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. Although they cut across fields they appear, more or less, to fit the pattern of enclosure depicted on historic maps. They might be associated with Ivy Farm to their north; Ivy Farm Cottages (NHER 13439) are thought to date back to the 16th or 17th century. An alternative interpretation is that they might be associated with the construction of the Norfolk and Suffolk Joint Railway (Northern Section) (NHER 13585) to their south; this was under construction in the early 20th century.

Parish:SIDESTRAND, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Two possible trackways and a number of conjoined linear features are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1-3), centred at TG 2642 3918. The trackways have the appearance of being post-medieval or even modern features. They cut across but fit within fields depicted on historic maps (e.g. S4) and the line of the eastern trackway suggests that it may once have continued eastwards to meet the road junction 55m to its south-east (at TG 2634 3909). The function of the conjoined linear ditches is not clear but they might have acted as drains; some might simply be modern agricultural features.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 18 October 2004.

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Unknown date)