Name:Site of World War Two pillbox

Summary

A World War Two pillbox is visible as a standing building on aerial photographs. The pillbox, which appears to have been hexagonal in plan and was probably a Type 22, was constructed by June 1942. It may have still been standing in April 1946 but was demolished later that year. It stood at a junction on the road between Sidestrand and Trimingham and clearly formed part of the World War Two coastal defences for this area. The fact that the Norfolk and Suffolk Joint Railway (Northern Section) (NHER 13585) lay 20m to its south may also have been a significant factor in its siting.

Parish:SIDESTRAND, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two pillbox is visible as a standing building on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2626 3920. It may just be visible on aerial photographs from 1940 (S2) but is not clearly evident until 1942 (S1). It is visible, although not clearly so, on aerial photographs from 1943 (S3). It may have survived until April 1946 (S4) but is absent (i.e. demolished) from aerial photographs taken later that year.

The pillbox appears to have been hexagonal in plan and up to 4.3m wide.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 18 October 2004.