Name:Rectilinear enclosure of possible Iron Age or Roman date

Summary

A possible rectilinear enclosure of unknown date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. Although the enclosure is undated, morphologically it resembles simple rectilinear enclosures in Lincolnshire which are thought to date to the Iron Age and early Roman periods. A more substantial enclosure identified 150m to its east (NHER 38854) has been interpreted as being of this date, and Roman finds (NHER 36255) and a probable Roman farmstead and field system (NHER 13063 and 38808) have been recorded to the west. At the same time, the cropmarks of the enclosure are only faintly visible on aerial photographs from a single year and consequently there is a relatively high risk that they are a product of geological and modern agricultural processes rather than buried archaeological features.

Parish:NORTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A possible rectilinear enclosure is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2555 3922. The enclosure is broadly comparable to sites in Lincolnshire which have been dated to the Iron Age and early Roman periods (S2 p51, fig. 2). It might therefore be associated with a more substantial rectilinear enclosure to its east (NHER 38854) which is also thought to date to this period. Beyond their basic plan, however, the two enclosures are morphologically dissimilar and despite sharing a similar alignment seem likely to date to two different (although potentially overlapping or contiguous) phases of activity. The alignment of at least three linear ditches (NHER 38856), visible as fragmentary cropmarks over this area, appears to slight both enclosures and these are likely to represent a third phase of activity.

The possible enclosure is broadly rectilinear or rectangular in plan. It is visible for up to 36m of its length and measures 22m wide. Its northern end appears have been separated off from the remainder of the enclosure, perhaps indicating a specialised function.
(S1 to S2)
S. Tremlett (NMP), 18 October 2004.