Name:Cropmarks of a possible Roman or medieval coaxial field system

Summary

Cropmarks of an incomplete undated coaxial field system, possibly of Roman or medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs from 1968.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of an undated coaxial field system possibly of Roman or medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-2). These cropmarks are centred on TG 34283010. Northwest to southeast and southwest to northeast aligned ditches forming an incomplete coaxial field system are present. No complete fields are visible but the cropmarks indicate a width of 85m (southwest - northeast) and a length of at least 130m (northwest - southeast). The date of this field system is not clear but it does not correspond to the surviving post medieval field pattern. It is possible that it may be of Roman or medieval date. Some medieval finds have previously been recorded from this field (NHER 39915). A double ditch cropmark adjacent to Bachelor’s Lane appears to be a trackway. This does not appear to be a continuation of the footpath recorded further to the northeast (NHER 38847) and is of unknown date.
J. Albone (NMP), 13 October 2004

• COAXIAL FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)