Name:Site of World War Two training area, Crostwight Heath

Summary

A World War Two training area with associated buildings is visible on Crostwight Heath on 1946 RAF aerial photographs.

Parish:HONING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two training area with associated buildings is visible on Crostwight Heath on 1946 RAF aerial photographs (S1). These remains are centred on TG 34543000. A large number of small areas of disturbed soil are visible on the heath. It is likely that these are the remains of weapons pits constructed during military training exercises. These features have not been individually mapped, with just their overall extent recorded during the NMP mapping. A pair of larger weapons pits are present in the northern part of the area at TG 34593024. To the east of the heath, at TG 34792998, five rectangular concrete building bases are visible on the aerial photographs. It is likely that these are the bases of Nissen huts or other military buildings. Concrete paths and other small structures are also visible adjacent to these.
(S1)
J. Albone (NMP), 11 October 2004.