Name:World War Two gun emplacement and earthworks

Summary

A group of World War Two earthworks and a possible structure are visible on aerial photographs cut into the cliffs above the east promenade, Cromer. The function of all of these features is not clear, although it is assumed that they were defensive. The larger semi-circular structure towards the base of cliff is likely to be a covered gun position.

Parish:CROMER, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A group of World War Two date earthworks and a possible structure are visible on aerial photographs cut into the cliffs above the east promenade, Cromer (S1 and S2). The site is centred on TG 2222 4215. The function of all of these features is not clear, although it is assumed that they were defensive. The larger semi-circular structure towards the base of cliff is thought to be covered gun position. The promenade below was also protected by beach scaffolding (NHER 38832) and two type 22 pillboxes (NHER 32576, 38833). Further possible pillboxes and gun emplacements are located at the top of the cliff immediately to the south (NHER 38834).

The main component of the site is a semi-circular trench or terrace cut into the base of the cliff, 1.5m wide and a radius of 4.5m. The cut of this trench appears very light in colour, so it is possible that it has a concrete base. There may also be a narrow stonework wall around the front face of the structure, although this is not conclusive due to feature not being entirely clear on the oblique aerial photograph (S1). Within the centre of the semi-circular trench is an embanked, possibly covered and camouflaged area, 4m across. It is assumed that this structure is a covered gun position or similar defence.

To the north is another cut into the cliff face, forming an L shaped platform. The projecting, western end appears to be faced with stonework on the oblique aerial photograph (S1). The whole structure cannot clearly be seen on any of the available aerial photographs and it may be that components of the structure have not been mapped. To the north at TG 2222 4214, the face of a stone structure, 2m across, appears to be projecting slightly out of the cliff face. As with the rest of the site, little can be seen of this structure.

It is hard to ascertain on more recent aerial photographs which elements of these earthworks and structures remain in the cliff. On aerial photographs from 2002 a lighter semi-circular area can be distinguished on the cliff in approximately the right location for the larger gun position (S3). This would suggest that this structure still survives to a certain extent.
S. Massey (NMP), 08 October 2004.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)