Name:World War Two air raid shelter

Summary

A World War Two trench shelter for civil protection during air raids is visible on aerial photographs within North Lodge Park. The aerial photographs show a series of embanked trenches arranged around a raised area, which must have been covering and camouflaging the main shelter. This site has a similar appearance to other communal trench built shelters in Cromer, NHER 38829 and NHER 38830. A communal air raid shelter is recorded as having been constructed at this location in 1940.

Parish:CROMER, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2004. Norfolk NMP.
World War Two trench shelters for civil protection during air raids are visible on aerial photographs within North Lodge Park (S1 and S2). The aerial photographs show a series of embanked trenches arranged around a raised area, which must have been covering and camouflaging the main shelter. This site has a similar appearance to other communal trench built shelters in Cromer (NHER 38829-30). A communal air raid shelter is recorded as having been constructed within the Park in 1940 (S3). The site is centred on TG 2220 4204.

The main shelter is positioned to the south of an area defined by trees within North Lodge Park. The earthworks reveal a broad low mound, measuring 30m by 22m. On the south western corner of which sits a higher rectangular shaped mound, defined on three sides by a U shaped bank. The shelter is entered from a trench that has been cut from the road to the west. To projecting vents or emergency exit hatches are visible on the western ends of the U shaped embankments. A further trench with flanking banks run around the side of the wooded area to the east and north. These may have provided further cover or protected access to the main shelter.

A small square structure is visible through the trees to the east of the shelter on aerial photographs from 1955 (S4) at approximately TG 2223 4206. This was not mapped, as it is not visible on any earlier aerial photographs, although it may have been wartime structure relating to the shelter or more generally to coastal defence.
S. Massey (NMP), 07 October 2004.

• AIR RAID SHELTER (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)