Name:Site of World War Two anti-tank barrier

Summary

Banks created by the dredging of the North Walsham and Dilham Canal for use as a World War Two anti-tank ditch are visible on 1946 RAF aerial photographs.

Parish:BACTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
NORTH WALSHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Banks from dredging of the North Walsham and Dilham Canal for use as a World War Two anti tank ditch are visible on 1946 RAF aerial photographs (S1-2). Intermittent earthwork banks extend along both sides of the canal between TG 29913069 and TG 30383020. The canal was dredged and widened to make it more effective as a tank trap. These defences were centred around TG 3020 3043 and form part of the River Ant stop line. On the north side of the canal the banks partly overlie possible water meadow earthworks (NHER 38793).
J. Albone (NMP), 30 September 2004

• ANTI TANK DITCH (NATURAL IMPROVED) (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)