Name:Post medieval ditch, possible World War One or World War Two trench

Summary

An earthwork ditch is visible on aerial photographs within woodland on Brown's Hill Cromer. The earthwork looks relatively recent in 1946 although it is not completely clear whether the earthwork is post medieval or World War One or World War Two in origin.

Parish:CROMER, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2004. Norfolk NMP.
An earthwork ditch is visible on aerial photographs within woodland on Brown's Hill Cromer. The site is centred on TG 2207 4097 and the ditch forms a 'V' shape and is 60m long and up to 2m wide. Other linear features visible within the wood where dismissed as paths through trees, as they did not look as pronounced and clean as the 'V' shaped ditch. The earthwork looks relatively recent in 1946 although it is not clear whether it is post medieval or World War Two in origin. The earthworks, whilst appearing quite recent, does not have the comparatively fresh appearance of other nearby World War Two date trenches within woods, such as NHER 38814 to 5. Therefore a First World War or post medieval date may be more likely for the earthwork.
S. Massey (NMP), 29 September 2004.

• DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)