Name:Prehistoric, Roman and Saxon finds

Summary

Fieldwalking in 2012 recovered an undatable late prehistoric flake; while metal-detecting between 2004 and 2014 recovered a Roman coin, a Middle/Late Saxon possible staff terminal and Early Saxon metal objects. The Early Saxon metal finds include a number of gold bracteates, copper-alloy bracelet fragments, an unidentified copper-alloy object and a hoard consisting of a gold bracteate, a gold bracteate fragment and a silver sheet, probably an equal-armed brooch or perhaps a mount. One of the bracteates depicts a warrior fighting a beak-headed beast and has illegible runes visible on it, while another depicts an anthropomorphic head in profile.

Parish:BINHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2004. Metal-detecting.
1 Early Saxon gold bracteate, with illegible runes, showing a warrior in combat with a beak headed beast.
Declared Treasure on 11 March 2005 (Ref: 2004 T297) and subsequently acquired by Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2005.756).
See description in file, Treasure Report (S1) and Articles (S3) and (S6).
E. Darch (NLA), 20 August 2004. Amended by A. Beckham (HES), 13 June 2017 and P. Watkins (HES), 8 May 2020.

September 2009. Metal-detecting.
1 Early Saxon gold bracteate, additional to the example found in 2004.
Submitted as potential Treasure (Treasure case 2009 T657), declared Treasure on 29 November 2010 and subsequently acquired by Norwich Castle Museum in November 2011 (NWHCM : 2011.755).
See lists in file, Treasure Report and X-ray fluorescence analysis from the British Museum.
E. Darch (HES), 2 December 2010. Amended by A. Beckham (HES), 13 June 2017.

Before 20 October 2009. Metal-detecting. Area extended.
Middle Saxon/Late Saxon object, possible staff terminal (S4).
See description in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 18 December 2009.

31 August-16 September 2011. Metal-detecting.
2 Early Saxon gold bracteates found in close proximity to each other and those discovered in 2004 and 2009. One folded.
Fragments of two copper alloy bracelets or arm rings (S5), possibly associated with bracteates.
The bracteates were submitted as potential Treasure (Treasure case 2011 T657), declared Treasure on 5 July 2012 and subsequently acquired by Norfolk Museums Service, along with the bracelet/arm ring fragments (NWHCM : 2013.67).
See description in file, Treasure report, report on X-ray fluorescence analysis by the British Museum and X-ray of folded bracteate.
E. Darch (HES), 28 February 2012. Amended by A. Beckham (HES), 13 June 2017. Amended E. McDonald (HES), 5 September 2017.

September 2012. Metal-detecting. [1].
1 Roman coin.
Information from PAS import.
A. Beckham (HES), 3 January 2013.

October 2012. Fieldwalking. [2].
2 undatable Late Prehistoric flint flakes.

11 September 2013. Metal-detecting. Site extended to the southern field boundary. [1].
1 Early Saxon gold bracteate and a gold armlet. Declared Treasure on 3 September 2013 (Ref: 2013 T628).
A. Beckham (HES), 10 February 2015.

September 2014. Metal-detecting. [3].
Early Saxon hoard consisting of a gold Bracteate, gold bracteate fragment and a fragment of silver sheet, probably part of a brooch. Declared Treasure on 25 May 2016 (Ref: 2014 T950) and acquired by Norfolk Museums Service, Norwich Castle Museum in 26 January 2016.
Also see report (S7).
A. Beckham (HES), 21 December 2018.