Name:Small ring ditch of unknown date

Summary

A small ring ditch, possibly a stack stand, of unknown date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It is located in an area where at least two field systems have been identified, one of which (NHER 38808) may date to the Roman period, the other (NHER 38807) dates to the post medieval period. It seems likely that the ring ditch, like others to its south (NHER 38804-5), is associated with one or other of these field systems but it is not clear which. Given their location and small size these ring ditches seem most likely to represent stack stands or other agricultural features, but alternative interpretations cannot be ruled out. The ring ditch might, for example, represent a small round house.

Parish:NORTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A small ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on an aerial photograph (S1), centred at TG 2361 4006. It could date to any period but an association with either of the two field systems which surround it (NHER 38807 and 38808) seems probable. Given this postulated relationship its interpretation as a stack stand seems plausible, but alternative interpretations - that it is perhaps a small round house, for example - cannot be ruled out.

The ring ditch is slightly sub-circular in plan and measures approximately 7.5m in diameter.
(S1)