Name:Field system of potentially Roman date

Summary

A rectilinear, possibly co-axial, field system of unknown date, which is largely defined by a series of ditches, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The integration of what may be a Romano-British farmstead (NHER 13063) within this field system and the recovery of finds of this date from the area (e.g. NHER 33242 and 33810) suggests that a Romano-British date for the site is plausible. At the same time, the possibility that it is the product of a later, or even earlier, period cannot be ruled out. A number of small ring ditches (NHER 38804-6) and enclosures (NHER 38803 and 13064) may be associated with the field system but could equally be discrete features or relate to a second field system of post-medieval date (NHER 38807) identified over the same area (NHER 38807).

Parish:NORTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Part of the site described below was previously recorded as NHER 19662.

A rectilinear, possibly co-axial field system, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1 to S8). The northern part of the site, centred at TG 2363 3974, is most clearly visible on these photographs. The site is undated and while a Romano-British date is plausible any date between the Iron Age and early post-medieval period is possible. It is overlain by a post-medieval field system (NHER 38807) which provides a terminus ante quem for the site. A series of enclosures and ring ditches (NHER 13064 and 38803-6) could be associated with the field system, as could a number of outlying enclosures and ditches (NHER 3800-2 and 38810). NHER 38811, to the north-east of the site, may be part of the same field system.

The field system is visible for a distance of approximately 2.5km from north to south and up to 0.75km east to west, an area of approximately 140 ha. It is largely rectilinear in pattern, oriented on a north-east to southwest axis at odds with the post medieval and modern pattern of enclosure. The cropmarks are extremely fragmentary and thus an average field size is impossible to discern, but at the northern end of the site a number of rectangular fields measuring 60-70m wide and (where visible) 135m long are apparent. Double ditches, perhaps defining trackways, are evident in a number places (e.g. at TG 2425 3838); occasionally the cropmarks of a bank or metalled surface is visible between the ditches (e.g. at TG 2386 3956). Tracks at the northeast corner of the site (from TG 2376 3994 to TG 2383 3989 and from TG 2381 4000 to TG 2394 3992) have the appearance of being post medieval features (both lead to the corners of woods or plantations) but share an alignment with the rest of the field system. Pits or post-holes which could be associated with the site have been mapped around TG 2364 3974. The probable domestic enclosure or farmstead NHER 13063 appears to be integrated into the field system. Small-scale subdivisions which might also be domestic in nature are evident at TG 2333 3935.

It should be noted that due to the fact that some of the cropmarks were only visible on the edge of oblique aerial photographs some elements of the site were sketched rather than being mapped from rectified parts of the photograph. In addition, further linear cropmarks are visible on S9, but were not mapped due to the difficulty of distinguishing those of archaeological origin from the agricultural cropmarks visible on the same aerial photographs.
(S1 to S9)
S. Tremlett (NMP), 20 September 2004.