Name:World War Two air raid shelter

Summary

The site of a World War Two air raid shelter in the garden of Prior Bank, 15 Cliff Avenue, Cromer. This structures consists of a semi-sunken shuttered concrete air raid shelter, partly in garden of property and partly outside the modern garden fence.

Parish:CROMER, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2004.
Air raid shelter reported by potential purchaser and visited.
Clearly once in the garden of Prior Bank, 15 Cliff Avenue.
Semi-sunken shuttered concrete air raid shelter, partly in garden of property and partly outside the modern garden fence.
See file for details.
D. Gurney (NLA), 20 July 2004.

December 2004. Norfolk NMP.
The World War Two air shelter cannot clearly be discerned on the available aerial photographs in 1946 (S1). This may be due to the shadow of the tree belt that used to run along the eastern boundary of the property. The structure may also have been camouflaged. A possible structure is visible towards the rear of the garden, although it cannot adequately be seen to allow identification and mapping through the NMP process.
S. Massey (NMP), 29 December 2004.

• AIR RAID SHELTER (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)