Name:Church Lodge

Summary

A late 18th century lodge designed by Samuel Wyatt. The two-storied lodge has two side wings with pedimented gables. To the south of the lodge is a World War Two air raid shelter.

Parish:HOLKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Lodge house, by Wyatt 1784, of Peterstone brick. T plan, two storeys except side wings which have pedimented gables. Sash windows with cambered arches. Moulded eaves course. Polygonal east end with doorway. Recessed panels below first floor windows, one window blank; string course between floors. Two stacks. The surrounding low brick wall with iron railings on top and iron gate is for some reason assigned a later date by (S1) (early 19th century) and listed separately. To south of lodge is a good air raid shelter with arched roof of red brick, and remains of blast wall by entrance, under earth mound.

Previously numbered as NHER 1802 context 7.

• GATE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)