Name:West Lodge

Summary

A late 18th century lodge designed by Samuel Wyatt. The main part of the lodge is octagonal, with a pedimented portico and a lower wing to the south. The wrought iron gates and the octagonal stone piers date to the early 19th century.

Parish:HOLKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Lodge listed as about 1790 by Wyatt. Gault brick and slate, two storeys. Octagonal with central chimney, sash windows, some blank openings. Doric doorway on north; blank pedimented projection to east (when visited by E. Rose (NLA) in 1977 this was recorded as on the west side, not the east). Lower wing to south, boundary wall to west.
Information from (S1).
Listed separately are the gates and piers, octagonal stone and flushwork piers with wrought iron gates and railings. These are dated as early 19th century.
E. Rose (NLA), 7 May 2003.

Previously numbered as NHER 1802 context 10.