Name:Model Farm and Model Farm Cottages

Summary

The late 18th century farmhouse itself is attributed to Samuel Wyatt. The house has a central projecting porch with a pedimented doorway to the south, and pilasters. The house may incorporate the remains of the New Inn, used by visitors to the Holkham sheep shearings. The rest of the model farm complex was built in the 1850s around three sides of a courtyard, with animal sheds and a steaming house. Model Farm Cottages are a pair of mid 19th century estate cottages. During World War Two the house was occupied by the military, and a pillbox was constructed close to the entrance of the farm. The pillbox was removed in 1992.

Parish:HOLKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Farm complex.
House by Wyatt 1786; farm building by G.A. Dean, 1853. May incorporate remains of New Inn, used for visitors at sheep shearings (see also NHER 25941).
During World War Two it had military use, with pillbox now removed.
Now converted to housing and much reduced and altered.