Name:Medieval banks

Summary

Cropmarks of banks, possibly representing medieval to post-medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:BACTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of banks, possibly representing field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These cropmarks are centred on TG35453312. An L shaped bank is visible as an intermittent cropmark extending 125m north from TG35453303 before turning east for a further 65m. The southern part of this bank crosses the line of a cropmark ditch along the Bacton and Witton parish boundary (NHER 38686). Although the alignment of this bank is parallel to the modern field boundaries, it is not shown on the 1845 Bacton tithe map, first edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey or later maps (S2-3). The second bank cropmark, located further to the west, extends for 50m on a northwest - southeast alignment. This alignment is similar to field boundaries shown on the Bacton tithe map (S3), but no boundary is marked at this particular location.
J. Albone (NMP), 20 July 2004

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)