Name:Thyme Cottage, formerly Charliz, formerly The Cottage, Rosemary Lane

Summary

This building contains a one storey timber framed building with heightened walls and an inserted first floor. It is unclear when it was built and its unusual structure has led to the suggestion that this was a medieval guildhall. It is not recorded in documents until 1640 when it was described as a cottage. It was later split into three cottages, perhaps when the 19th century brick front was added, but by 1859 had been re-combined into one house.

Parish:NEW BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

July 2000. Building survey.
The interior of the building had been stripped out to reveal a one storey timber framed building with heightened walls and an inserted first floor, clad in 19th century brickwork. The inserted chimney dates to the 17th century, However, there is little datable evidence visible for the remainder of the building, and documentary evidence only goes back to the 1670s. The division of the property into three cottages probably took place at the same time as the addition of the brick skin.
See (S1) in file. The observations made at this time are also summarised in (S2).
E. Rose (NLA), 29 July 2000.

June 2001. Building survey.
A survey of the timber frame was carried out, but later additions to the structure were not recorded.
See (S3), drawings and photographs in file.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 20th July 2004.

Previously NHER 9200 context 90.

(S4) reports this is now called Thyme Cottage.
This is presumed, because of its unusual structure, to be the hall of the second parish guild either St Martin's or St Mary's. Humbly set in a back lane it is not documented until 1670 when it is described as a cottage. With a flint built extension it became three cottages and in 1859 was descirbed as 'formerly three under one roof'.
M. Dennis (NLA), 11 May 2006.

• (Former Type) GUILDHALL? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)