Name:Three houses west of Tudor Rose Cottage, King Street

Summary

These houses have been interpreted as 17th century timber framed houses refronted in brick in the mid 19th century. A survey of the eastern part of the range (Butcher's Shop) suggests this is a mid 16th century three cell timber framed house. Documents record this as being owned by tanners and bakers.

Parish:NEW BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"17th century houses refronted in brick in the mid 19th century. Timber framed interiors and pantiled gabled roofs. Eastern house of 2 storeys with door in reeded case left of centre flanked by one casement and one sash window under rendered skewback arches. 2 sashes to first floor."
A. Cattermole (NLA), 16 July 2004. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 25 June 2020.

The eastern of these houses is known as Butchers Shop. (S2) in file identifies this as a mid 16th century three cell timber framed house, the shop having either replaced a service room or being original; the roof raised in the 17th century.
E. Rose (NLA), 7 May 2005.

The earliest known owner of this mid 16th century building or its predecessor is Robert Carian in 1542 who owned tan vats. Three orchards went with the house in 1634. The main early 17th century trade of its owners was baking.
M. Dennis (NLA), 11 May 2006.

• HOUSE (16th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)