Name:The Pleasance, Queen Street

Summary

This early 16th century timber framed house was adapted for use as a warehouse. A shop belonging to it but out on the market place is documented in 1611 and 1634. The oddly-placed, wide front door at the extreme east end would have given access to this shop and the market. From at least the late 16th century it was owned by traders whose business required bulk storage. One of the owners, Robert Turner, was a haberdasher, grocer-apothecary, tallow-chandler, cheeseman and general dealer. It became a house sometime in the mid 18th century. It was faced in brick in the 19th century.

Parish:NEW BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Timber framed house dating to around 1600, with wattle and daub infill and mid 19th century brick facing. Interior close studded on brick plinth with middle rail. Reconstructed queenpost roof.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 20th July 2004.

Previously NHER 9200 context 26.

(S2) prefers to see this as a 16th century house and shop combined.
E. Rose (NLA), 7 May 2005.

Early 16th century in date this is a house adapted for trading. A shop belonging to it but out on the market place is documented in 1611 and 1634. The oddly-placed, wide front door at the extreme east end would have given access to this shop and the market. From at least the late 16th century it was owned by traders whose business required bulk storage. The probate inventory of the owner Robert Turner dated to 1592 shows him to have been a haberdasher, grocer-apothecary, tallow-chandler, cheeseman and general dealer. His cheesehouse and kitchen may have been located in the yard outside. After Turner the house was owned by woollen-drapers and a silk merchant, then from the late 17th to mid 18th century by grocer-apothecaries. It was described in 1791 as a former warehouse.
M. Dennis (NLA), 10 May 2006.

May 2004. Dendrochronological analysis.
Three samples were obtained from the building, but were unusable as they contained too few rings for analysis.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 10 July 2009.

• (Former Type) SHOP (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)