Name:Cropmark of Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

A negative cropmark, possibly the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs. It lies in an area notable for its evidence of prehistoric ceremonial and funerary activity, on the west side of a valley containing Hagon Beck, a tributary of the River Bure. Roughton Heath, where a number of Bronze Age round barrows survived as earthworks until the 19th and 20th century, lies to its east, on the opposite side of the valley. In the absence of corroborative evidence, however, the archaeological origin and significance of the cropmark, which could have been caused by agricultural activity, remains open to question.

Parish:ROUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2004, Norfolk NMP.
A negative cropmark is visible on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2123 3796. Its topographical location and proximity to other prehistoric funerary sites suggests that it represents the remains of the mound of a Bronze Age round barrow (no ring ditch is visible). Its morphology and general appearance is similar to other confirmed and possible ploughed-out round barrows mapped on Roughton Heath (e.g. NHER 38664 and 38665). It appears on only one set of vertical aerial photographs, however, and it is possible that the cropmark is the product of agricultural rather than archaeological activity.

The cropmark is extremely irregular in shape, probably due to the effect of that year's ploughing. It measures 9.5m long and 6.5m wide.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 9 June 2004.

• MOUND (Unknown date)