Name:Cropmarks of Iron Age to Roman field system

Summary

A field system, probably of Iron Age to Romano-British date, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It consists of a series of rectilinear ditches defining a number of enclosures or fields and trackways. One enclosure appears to be compartmented at one end, suggesting settlement of some form. It is likely to be part of the same field system as that recorded approximately 250m to the south-west (NHER 38563). Morphologically both are similar to field systems of similar date recorded further to the south (NHER 38463 and 38499).

Parish:ROUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2004, Norfolk NMP.
The remains of a field system are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1-3), centred at TG 2117 3741. The cropmarks are rather discontinuous but their rectilinear arrangement, at odds with the modern pattern of enclosure, suggests that they date to the Iron Age and/or Romano-British period. Material of this date has been recovered from the area (e.g. NHER 33827 and 6755) although none from the site itself despite the fact that the field in which the northern part of the site lies has been metal detected (NHER 39533). The enclosures and trackways recorded here appear to incorporate the remains of two probable Bronze Age round barrows (NHER 12180 and 38659); a similar relationship between earlier monuments and a field system is apparent at the site to the south-west (NHER 38563).

The field system is visible across an area of approximately 14.5ha. It appears to be aligned along a principal axis oriented north-east to south-west (defined by a ditch visible from TG 2122 3751 to TG 2116 3735). The system is perhaps co-axial but too little is visible to be certain. A possible rectilinear enclosure, centred at TG 2112 3742 and measuring approximately 130m by 110m, is defined by a double ditch or trackway on its east side and appears to be subdivided at its north end, perhaps indicative of settlement.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 8 June 2004.

• COAXIAL FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)