Name:Cropmarks of Bronze Age round barrows

Summary

The remains of two probable round barrows of Bronze Age date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. A significant number of Bronze Age round barrows have been identified on Roughton Heath, and these two form the south-eastern end of what appears to have been a dispersed linear barrow cemetery (NHER 38632). The fact that they are visible only as cropmarks on aerial photographs, and that they are not depicted on any of the consulted historic maps, suggests that, in contrast to a number of other barrows in the area (e.g. NHER 6741), they were levelled by the mid 19th century.

Parish:ROUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2004, Norfolk NMP.
Two probable round barrows of Bronze Age date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2264 3758. They lie at the south-eastern end of a postulated linear barrow cemetery (NHER 38632), and form part of a larger group of confirmed or probable Bronze Age barrows identified on this area of former heathland. They do not appear to be depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 1" map (1838; S2), and were presumably levelled prior to this date.

The two barrows lie approximately 12m apart, aligned roughly east-to-west. Both are slightly sub-circular in plan and are of a similar size. The easternmost barrow is most clearly visible on aerial photographs, but in both cases a sub-circular mound measuring 11-12m in diameter can be seen as a negative cropmark. Both are surrounded by a ditch measuring approximately 2m wide and 17m in diameter. It is not clear whether gaps in the circuits of both ditches reflect genuine causeways or masking of the cropmarks.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 1st June 2004.

• MOUND (Unknown date)