Name:Cropmarks of possible medieval or post medieval field boundaries and ditches

Summary

At least three discontinuous ditches of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. They are aligned approximately east-to-west and two, those at the western end of the site, might form part of a narrow trackway. Their proximity to the village of Thorpe Market suggests that they might be medieval to post-medieval in date, probably field or plot boundaries associated with the development of the village. In the absence of any supporting evidence, however, they might equally date to any period.

Parish:THORPE MARKET, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Three or more discontinuous ditches of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2421 3602. Given their location on the eastern edge of Thorpe Market village, a medieval to early post-medieval date seems plausible, and they may be field or plot boundaries associated with the development of the village. Other post-medieval field boundaries have been mapped nearby (NHER 38550 and 38515). The narrowly spaced, virtually parallel ditches at the western end of the site (visible from TG 24170 36025) may define a narrow trackway which could have led between two fields or plots. The features should, however, be treated with caution, since in the absence of any supporting evidence they could date to any period and might even be the result of modern agricultural activity. Other linear cropmarks visible on the same aerial photographs (S1) are likely to be agricultural in origin have not been mapped.
(S1)
S. Tremlett (NMP), 5 May 2004.