Name:Barn east of Blenheim House

Summary

A 17th- and 18th-century flint and brick barn with a pantile roof and later alterations. It was reported to be under renovation in 2004.

Parish:WELLS NEXT THE SEA, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Former barn east of Blenheim House (NHER 47406).

June 1972. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"17th and 18th century, altered, flint with brick dressings. Long rectangle on plan. Pantile roof. Short length of wall, north, about 10 ft [3m] high."
P. Watkins (HES), 16 February 2021.

Barn (first noted by A. Rogerson (NLA)). East gable wall horribly over-rendered but with plinth of grey stone (Sandringham beds? Snettisham stone?). Quoins and openings are formed in red brickwork of post medieval type. Similar random bricks in the walls. East end two storeys; north wall has a doorway at first floor level now reduced; east wall has a blocked upper window, its lintel removed by lowering of the roof, and a ground floor window covered by raising of ground level (which slopes down to south). Further west in north wall is a pair of cart doors and brick slits. West end and interior not seen
E. Rose (NLA), 29 October 1999.

East gable collapsed, being rebuilt. West gable to be rebuilt in replica. Roof has two orders of butt purlins.