Name:Remains of St Bartholomew's Church, St Bartholomew Close, Heigham

Summary

The remaining 15th century tower of a medieval parish church. The rest of the church was destroyed by enemy bombing in 1942.

Tower of former parish church. 15th century.
Flint rubble with stone dressings and flushwork parapet. Unbuttressed tower has two-light perpendicular west window and four traceried sound holes. Iron strapping and four gargoyles at corner of string course with lettering(?) and rosettes below crenellated parapet with four castellated pinnacles. Blocked rendered tower arch and fragments of west nave and north aisle walls.
Destroyed by enemy bombing ?1942.
In existence by 1175 to 76 (N.R.S.). Probably same as 'ecclesia sua de Hecham' 1155 to 89. Probably 1163 to 74 (see (S1)).
Brasses in St Peter Hungate. This must be the brass inscription to W & M Bateman of 1355, a London 'A' brass given by (S2) as in the Bridewell Museum. See file.
See schedule in file.

1954. Listed, Grade II.
Listing description Excerpt:
"Tower of former parish church. 15th century. Flint rubble with stone dressings and flushwork parapet. Unbutressed tower has two-light perpendicular west window and four traceried sound holes. Iron strapping. Four gargoyles at corner of stringcourse with lettering (?) and rosettes below crenellated parapet with four castellated pinnacles."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S8) for the current details.
P. Watkins (HES), 26 September 2017. Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 8 November 2019.

Appropriate section from (S3) in file.

For a description of the state of the building after bombing see (S4); copy in file. For a description of Bishop Hall's Monument destroyed in the bombing except for fragments (what happened to these?) see (S5) and (S6).
E. Rose (NLA), 10 July 1998.

Bishop Hall, whose palace was nearby, was in fact buried here against his express wishes, in 1656.