Name:Cropmarks of Iron Age to Roman field system

Summary

A probable field system, perhaps of Iron Age or Romano-British date, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. If this interpretation is correct, it is likely to form part of the same field system as a more clearly visible site to its north-east (NHER 38571). The morphology of both sites is loosely comparable to Iron Age or Romano-British field systems identified to their south (NHER 38463 and NHER 38499). The field system described here lies in the same area as a number of Iron Age trackways (NHER 38483). The relationship between the northern trackway and the northern part of the field system is not clear, but southern elements of the field system seem to overlay (or, less probably, are overlain by) the south-eastern track.

Parish:ROUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2004, Norfolk NMP
Linear and curvilinear ditches, possibly defining at least one rectilinear enclosure or field as well as parts of others, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1-3, S6), principally centred at TG 2098 3690. The ditches and enclosures are likely to represent a field system, probably the southern part of the field system recorded approximately 200m to the north-east (NHER 38571). Both sites bear a morphological similarity to field systems of Iron Age to Romano-British date, such as those identified to their south and south-east (NHER 38463 and NHER 38499). Material of this date has been recovered from the surrounding area (e.g. NHER 33827 to the north-west and NHER 6755 to the west). Although the relationship is not certain, the possibility that the southern part of the field system described here overlies an Iron Age trackway (NHER 38483) suggests a later Iron Age or Romano-British date for the former. At the same time, the orientation and layout of both sites is clearly at odds with the post-medieval pattern of enclosure (S4-5), nor do they appear medieval in character.

The cropmarks extend over an area of approximately 10.5 hectares. At the northern end of the site, a possible rectilinear enclosure or field is visible as discontinuous cropmarks (S1-3), centred at TG 2093 3695. This may be bounded by a double ditch or trackway on its south-west and north-west sides. It measures approximately 115m long and up to 100m wide. It should be noted that parts of this enclosure north of the modern field boundary were sketched from an unrectifiable part of an aerial photograph.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 1 April 2004

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)