Name:Medieval to post medieval road

Cropmarks of a medieval to post medieval ditch defined road are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:INGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2004. Norfolk NMP
These cropmarks were previously partly recorded within NHER 12820.
Cropmarks of a ditch defined road of medieval to post medieval date is visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2). It extends southeastwards from Ingham churchyard between TG39152596 and TG39292586 and cuts across enclosures of probable Iron Age to Roman date (NHER 38574) and a probable round barrow ring ditch (NHER 38542) (S1). Further to the southeast, between TG39342582 and TG39592552, it continues as a negative cropmark, probably representing a compacted or metalled surface, flanked by intermittent ditches (S2). Although this cropmark is similar in appearance to nearby trackways of probable Iron Age to Roman date (NHER 38574, 38573, 38575 and 38576), a road on this alignment is shown on Faden's 1797 map of Norfolk (S3), suggesting a medieval to post medieval date. The date is also supported by its course, which extends from a road junction at the the corner of a modern field directly towards Ingham church and priory site (NHER 8220).
See also related and adjacent cropmarks NHER 38574, 38542 and 8258.
J. Albone (NMP), 1 April 2004