Name:Cropmarks of possible Iron Age or Roman field boundaries

Summary

Two rectilinear ditches, possible field boundaries, of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. They do not appear to conform to the surrounding field pattern and may therefore date to the medieval period or earlier. Too little of them is visible to establish a precise function but it is possible that they are field boundaries, perhaps even associated with the Iron Age to Romano-British field system 200m to their south-west (NHER 38499). It is also possible that they are not in fact archaeological in nature, but are of modern agricultural origin.

Parish:THORPE MARKET, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2004, Norfolk NMP
Two broadly aligned, rectilinear ditches are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1), from TG 2391 3640 to TG 2380 3632. Their function is unknown but their interpretation as field boundaries seems plausible. They are undated, but appear to pre-date the surrounding field pattern, suggesting a medieval or earlier date, and may even be associated with the probable Iron Age to Romano-British field system 200m to their south-west (NHER 38499). They are visible on only one set of photographs, however, and it is possible that they are in fact caused by modern agricultural activity.
(S1)
S. Tremlett (NMP), 30 March 2004