Name:Medieval to post medieval post mill

Summary

Cropmarks of a medieval to post medieval post mill and possible buildings with undated ditches and pits are visible on aerial photographs of this area. This record was previously part of NHER 17674.

Parish:BRUMSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

This record was previously part of NHER 17674.
Cropmarks of a medieval to post medieval post mill, possible buildings and undated pits and ditches are visible on NLA aerial photographs (S1 and S2). The post mill is located at TG36702680 on the eastern side of this group of cropmarks. It is represented by a 25m diameter broad ring ditch with a central cross. The ring ditch is incomplete, having been cut by the modern road and grass verge on its east side. A gap in the ditch on its northwest side is probably original. The mill is not marked on Faden's 1797 Map of Norfolk (S3) or the Brumstead tithe map of 1840 (S4). Immediately to the west of the mill are a group of rectangular and sub rectangular cropmarks, which may relate to sunken floored buildings associated with the mill. The largest of these measures 22m x 8m and could represent a substantial barn. Cropmarks of pits, possibly gravel pits, are of uncertain date. A curving ditch crosses the post mill and must relate to a different, but undated, phase of activity. Cropmarks to the south of the modern farm track were only visible on the 1996 aerial photographs (S1). See also related cropmarks recorded as NHER 38535, 38536, 38538.
J. Albone (NMP), 25 March 2004.

• GRAVEL PIT? (Unknown date)