Name:Medieval to post medieval field boundaries

Summary

Cropmarks of field boundaries and enclosures of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of this area. This record was originally part of NHER 17674.

Parish:BRUMSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

This site was previously recorded as part of NHER 17674.
Cropmarks of field boundaries and enclosure ditches of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on NLA aerial photographs (S1 and S2). Two parallel ditch cropmarks cross the centre of the area on a northwest to southeast alignment for a distance of 230m. These are subdivided into enclosures and have other enclosures and individual ditches extending to their north and south sides. The alignment of the two parallel ditches in the centre of the group appears to be similar to two ditches 320m to the southeast (NHER 38538). However, it is equally likely that the most northern of the parallel ditches at this site continued as the track shown to the east on the second edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map (S3). The majority of the ditches in this area share the same alignment as the field pattern shown on this map, suggesting a medieval to post medieval date. They are located 800m west of St Peter's Church (NHER 8254), which presumably represents the site of the medieval settlement. An undated pit, possibly a gravel pit, is located towards the northwest part of the area and its crossed by one of the main field boundary ditches. An intermittent L shaped cropmark in the southwest part of the area appears to form two sides of an enclosure aligned on the modern road to its west. See also related cropmarks further to the east recorded as NHER 38536, NHER 38537 adn NHER 38538.
J. Albone (NMP), 24 March 2004.

• GRAVEL PIT? (Unknown date)